Stage Calendar

2019

Feb. 7-March 31

“Grease,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

Feb. 15-March 2

“Almost, Maine,” Mud Creek Players, 9740 E. 86th St., Indianapolis, 317-290-5343; http://www.mudcreekplayers.org

“The Cat in the Hat,” (performances for children) Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

Feb. 22-March 3

“Blithe Spirit,” Shelby County Players, Strand Theatre, 215 S. Harrison, Shelbyville; http://www.shelbycountyplayers.com

Feb. 22-March 10

“I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change,” Carmel Community Players, The CAT, 254 Veterans Way, Carmel; carmelplayers.org

Feb. 23-March 24

“Elephant & Piggie’s ‘We Are In a Play’” (performances for children) Indiana Repertory Theatre, 140 W. Washington St.; http://www.irtlive.com

March 1-17

“Singin’ In The Rain,” Footlite Musicals, 1847 N. Alabama St., Indianapolis, 317-926-6630; footlite.org

March 1-24

“The Hotel Nepenthe,” Phoenix Theatre, 705 N. Illinois St., Indianapolis, 317-635-7529; http://www.phoenixtheatre.org

“YANK! The Musical (A World War II Love Story),” District Theatre, 627 Massachusetts Ave.; http://www.indyfringe.org

March 8-24

“Letters Sent,” Fat Turtle Theatre Company at Indy Eleven stage of IndyFringe Theatre, 719 E. St. Clair St., Indianapolis; fatturtletheatre.com

March 12-April 7

“A Doll’s House, Part 2” Indiana Repertory Theatre, 140 W. Washington St.; http://www.irtlive.com

March 15-April 7

“Lady Day @ Emerson’s Bar & Grill” Fonseca Theatre Company at The Linebacker pub, 2631 W. Michigan St.; fonsecatheatre.org

March 22-April 6

“The Importance of Being Earnest” Booth Tarkington Civic Theatre, The Center for the Performing Arts, 3 Center Green, Suite 300, Carmel; http://www.civictheatre.org

March 29-April 7

“Making God Laugh” Buck Creek Players, 11150 Southeastern Ave.; http://www.buckcreekplayers.com

March 29-April 14

“The Christians,” Phoenix Theatre, 705 N. Illinois St., Indianapolis, 317-635-7529; http://www.phoenixtheatre.org

April 2-28

“Amber Waves” Indiana Repertory Theatre, 140 W. Washington St.; http://www.irtlive.com

April 4-May 19

“42nd Street,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

April 12-28

“Going Going Gone” Main Street Productions, 1836 W. SR 32, Westfield; http://www.westfieldplayhouse.org

April 18-28

“The Unexpected Guest,” Epilogue Players, 1849 N. Alabama St., Indianapolis, 317-926-3139; http://www.epilogueplayers.com

April 19-May 4

“Jesus Christ Superstar,” Mud Creek Players, 9740 E. 86th St., Indianapolis, 317-290-5343; http://www.mudcreekplayers.org

April 23-May 19

“You Can’t Take It With You” Indiana Repertory Theatre, 140 W. Washington St.; http://www.irtlive.com

April 26-May 5

“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Carmel Community Players, The CAT, 254 Veterans Way, Carmel; carmelplayers.org

“The Odd Couple (Female Version),” Shelby County Players, Strand Theatre, 215 S. Harrison, Shelbyville; http://www.shelbycountyplayers.com

April 26-May 11

“Newsies: The Broadway Musical” Booth Tarkington Civic Theatre, The Center for the Performing Arts, 3 Center Green, Suite 300, Carmel; http://www.civictheatre.org

April 26-May 19

“Forbidden Broadway” Actors Theatre of Indiana, The Studio Theater, 4 Center Green, Carmel; http://www.atistage.org

“The Children,” Phoenix Theatre, 705 N. Illinois St., Indianapolis, 317-635-7529; http://www.phoenixtheatre.org

May 3-19

“Children of Eden,” Footlite Musicals, 1847 N. Alabama St., Indianapolis, 317-926-6630; footlite.org

May 3-26

“Salt Pepper Ketchup,” Fonseca Theatre at River West, 2520 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.fonsecatheatre.org

May 23-June 30

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

May 31-June 16

“Disaster: A 70s Disaster Movie Musical” Buck Creek Players, 11150 Southeastern Ave.; http://www.buckcreekplayers.com

June 20-30

“A Lacey Summer,” Epilogue Players, 1849 N. Alabama St., Indianapolis, 317-926-3139; http://www.epilogueplayers.com

June 14-30

“Social Security” Main Street Productions, 1836 W. SR 32, Westfield; http://www.westfieldplayhouse.org

June 14-July 7

“White City Murder,” Q Artistry at Phoenix Theatre, 705 N. Illinois St., Indianapolis, 317-635-7529; http://www.phoenixtheatre.org

July 5-Aug. 18

“Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

July 12-Aug. 4

“Miss You Like Hell,” Fonseca Theatre at River West, 2520 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.fonsecatheatre.org

July 19-28

“Failure To Zig-Zag: The Story of the USS Indianapolis,” Carmel Community Players, The CAT, 254 Veterans Way, Carmel; carmelplayers.org

July 26-Aug. 4

“The Adventure of the Speckled Band” Main Street Productions, 1836 W. SR 32, Westfield; http://www.westfieldplayhouse.org

Aug. 2-11

“Nunsense II,” Shelby County Players, Strand Theatre, 215 S. Harrison, Shelbyville; http://www.shelbycountyplayers.com

Aug. 9-18

“1984,” Monument Theatre company at Indy Convergence, 2611 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.monumenttheatrecompany.com

Aug. 15-25

IndyFringe (Indianapolis Theatre Fringe Festival) at multiple venues, including IndyFringe Theatre and District Theatre; http://www.indyfringe.org

Aug. 22-Oct. 6

“Hairspray,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

Sept. 6-20

“The Brothers Paranormal,” Fonseca Theatre at River West, 2520 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.fonsecatheatre.org

Oct. 11-Nov. 18

“Little Shop of Horrors,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

Oct. 17-27

Bardfest (Indianapolis Shakespeare festival) at IndyFringe and District Theatre; plays include “Hamlet” (Carmel Theatre Company), “Henry IV, Part 1” (First Folio), “The Tempest” (Agape Theatre Company), “Two Gentlemen of Verona” (Catalyst Repertory); http://www.indybardfest.com

Oct. 18-27

“Elephant,” Monument Theatre company at Indy Convergence, 2611 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.monumenttheatrecompany.com

Oct. 18-Nov. 2

Disney’s “Alice in Wonderland Jr.,” (performances for children) Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

Nov. 1-24

“Salt Pepper Ketchup,” Fonseca Theatre at River West, 2520 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.fonsecatheatre.org

Nov. 21-Dec. 31

“A Christmas Story: The Musical,” Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre, 9301 N. Michigan Road; http://www.beefandboards.com

2020

Feb. 14-23

“Dutchman,” Monument Theatre company at Indy Convergence, 2611 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.monumenttheatrecompany.com

April 17-26

“Operating System,” Monument Theatre company at Indy Convergence, 2611 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis; http://www.monumenttheatrecompany.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Stage Calendar

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s